manxathletics.com

 

Home 
Introduction 
News 
Contacts 
parishwalk.com 
Manx Harriers 
Fell Running 
IOM Veterans 
Links 
Forum 
 
Databases 
 
 

 

Steam Packet walks photos by Murray Lambden unless stated

Jeff Cassin - fastest 50km time ever at the NSC. Even though he slowed considerably, he still beat the 4.10 barrier.

Position

Surname

Christian Name

Time

Club / Country

1

Cassin

Jeff

04:09:46

Finn Valley AC

2

Arnold

Steve

05:09:16

Coventry Godiva

3

Byrne

Mark

05:25:17

City of Sheffield

4

Cox

Simon

05:55:52

Isle of Man Veterans AC

Top three in the women's 10km. Winner Catriona McMahon (centre) with runner up Bridget Kaneen (50) and third placed Ann McGill (52).

Hugh Fitzpatrick, Dave Turner and Peter Muldhoon have a great battle in the 10km.

Emma Latham, Lauren Gimson (winner) and Lauren Whelan were the prize winners in the junior 1 mile walk.

Colin Griffin on his way to victory in the 20km in 1:27:44.

STEAM PACKET JUNIOR WALKS

Position

Surname

Christian Name

Time

Club / Country

1

Gimson

Lauren

00:08:39

Leicester WC

2

Latham

Emma

00:08:41

Manx Harriers

3

Whelan

Lauren

00:09:36

Manx Harriers

4

Kaneen

Ciara

00:09:50

Manx Harriers

5

Latham

Fay

00:10:06

Manx Harriers

6

Taylor

Callum

00:10:18

Manx Harriers

7

Kaneen

Sinead

00:12:02

Manx Harriers

8

Moore

Abbie

00:12:03

Manx Harriers

STEAM PACKET 20KM WALK - MEN

Position

Surname

Christian Name

Time

Club / Country

1

Griffin

Colin

01:27:44

Ballinamore AC

2

Kidd

David

01:34:14

St. L O'Toole AC

3

Kaneen

Peter

01:35:49

Manx Harriers

4

Griffin

Ronan

01:47:46

Ballinamore AC

5

Callow

Allan

01:52:52

Manx Harriers

6

Locking

Stephen

02:04:07

Manx Harriers

STEAM PACKET 20KM WALK - WOMEN

Position

Surname

Christian Name

Time

Club / Country

1

Hesketh

Jo

01:51:42

Steyning

2

Chetwynd

Sarah

01:57:03

Tamworth

3

Latham

Marie

01:59:00

Manx Harriers

 STEAM PACKET 10KM WALK - MEN

Position

Surname

Christian Name

Time

Club / Country

1

Bates

Neil

00:49:25

Manx Harriers

2

Turner

Dave

00:51:43

Yorkshire Walking Club

3

Fitzpatrick

Hugh

00:52:35

Sherock AC

4

Brown

Les

00:58:24

Manx Harriers

5

Kinvig

Alan

01:06:05

IOM Veterans AC

6

Brough

Brian

01:12:04

Manx Harriers

 

STEAM PACKET 10KM WALK -WOMEN

Position

Surname

Christian Name

Time

Club / Country

1

McMahon

Catriona

0:51:53

St Marys AC

2

Kaneen

Bridget

00:56:13

Manx Harriers

3

McGill

Ann

00:59:37

Finn Valley AC

4

Wheeler

Ann

01:08:28

Nuneaton

5

Locking

Karen

01:09:15

Manx Harriers

 

Geoff Corkish, marketing manager of the Isle of Man Steam Packet Company, pictured with prize winners and other walkers after today's presentation.

BEST 20KM MALE PERFORMANCES SINCE 1980

Position

Surname

Christian Name

Time

Club / Country

Year

1

Heffernan

Rob

01:21:54

Ireland

2001

1

Barry

Steve

01:22:51

Roath Labour Walking Club

1983

1

McCombie

Ian

01:23:26

Cambridge Harriers

1987

1

McCombie

Ian

01:23:32

Cambridge Harriers

1988

1

Rush

Martin

01:23:34

Lakeland AC

1992

1

Penn

Andy

01:23:34

Coventry RWC

1992

1

McCombie

Ian

01:23:51

Cambridge Harriers

1986

1

McDonald

Jimmy

01:23:55

SDS Eire

1989

1

Stone

Darrell

01:23:58

Steyning AC

1996

2

Easton

Mark

01:24:04

Surrey Walking Club

1989

2

Maddocks

Chris

01:24:11

Dawlish & South Devon

1987

3

Partington

Steve

01:24:53

Manx Harriers

1992

1

Heffernan

Rob

01:24:55

Ireland

2000

1

Vesty

Phil

01:24:58

Leicester Walking Club

1984

4

Maddocks

Chris

01:25:10

Plymouth City Walkers

1992

1

Easton

Mark

01:25:27

Surrey Walking Club

1991

5

McCombie

Ian

01:25:32

Cambridge Harriers

1992

1

Maddocks

Chris

01:25:59

Plymouth City Walkers

1993

2

Partington

Steve

01:26:17

Boundary Harriers

1991

1

Stone

Darrell

01:26:18

Steyning AC

1995

1

Penn

Andy

01:26:29

Coventry Godiva

2002

2

Rush

Martin

01:26:32

Cockermouth

1984

2

Partington

Steve

01:26:32

Manx Harriers

1995

1

Drake

Andy

01:26:59

Coventry

1999

2

Partington

Steve

01:27:12

Manx Harriers

1993

3

Maddocks

Chris

01:27:15

Dawlish & South Devon

1984

3

Morton

Les

01:27:16

Sheffield United

1989

3

Martindale

Sean

01:27:16

York Postal

1989

3

Stone

Darrell

01:27:17

Steyning AC

1991

2

McDonald

Jimmy

01:27:35

Ireland

1996

2

Maddocks

Chris

01:27:38

Plymouth AC

2000

2

Maddocks

Chris

01:27:43

Plymouth City Walkers

1999

1

Partington

Steve

01:27:44

Boundary Harriers

1990

1

Griffin

Colin

01:27:44

Ballinamore AC

2003

2

Drake

Andi

01:27:48

Coventry Godiva

2002

1

Stone

Darrell

01:27:49

Steyning

1997

6

Easton

Mark

01:28:03

Surrey Walking Club

1992

5

Partington

Steve

01:28:04

Boundary Harriers

1989

3

Partington

Steve

01:28:16

Manx Harriers

1996

2

Griffin

Colin

01:28:22

Ireland

2001

4

Maddocks

Chris

01:28:27

Plymouth City Walkers

1996

3

Costin

Jamie

01:28:39

Ireland

2001

4

Morton

Les

01:28:43

Sheffield United

1991

3

Partington

Steve

01:28:48

Manx Harriers

2002

5

McDonald

Jimmy

01:29:02

Ireland

1991

2

Maddocks

Chris

01:29:13

Plymouth

1997

1

Bell

Martin

01:29:17

Cardiff

1998

5

O'Callaghan

Pierce

01:29:20

Ireland

1996

3

Penn

Andy

01:29:24

Coventry

2000

4

Hollier

Steve

01:29:26

England

2001

3

Casey

Michael

01:29:32

Ireland

1995

6

Cheeseman

Chris

01:29:50

Surrey Walking Club

1996

2

Morton

Les

01:29:52

Sheffield United

1986

3

Smith

Chris

01:29:53

Leicester Walking Club

1987

5

Bearman

Don

01:29:56

Steyning AC

2001

 

STEAM PACKET WALKS MEETING - INDEX

THIS HISTORY OF THE INVITATION MEETING

RESULTS AND PICTURES

MORE PICTURES

JEFF CASSIN FEATURE

 

 

THIS HISTORY OF THE INVITATION MEETING

FULL RANKING LISTS FROM 1980 OF 10km, 20km & 30km WALKS

 

 


copyright (c) 2003 Murray Lambden. All rights reserved.
[email protected]