manxathletics.com  

 Home 
Introduction 
News 
Contacts 
parishwalk.com 
Manx Harriers 
Fell Running 
IOM Veterans 
Links 
Forum 
Events 
Databases 
Features 
Photos by Anthony Brand 

 

LAXEY HORSESHOE FELL ON SUNDAY

 

Ian Gale – unique double of Manx Mountain Marathon & The Isle of Man Marathon

Picture by Murray Lambden

 CLOSE PRIVATE BANK 2003 ISLE OF MAN MARATHON RESULTS

Six weeks training for Stewart Sayle of Northern AC and he makes his marathon debut in 2.52.

Picture by Murray Lambden

  CLOSE PRIVATE BANK 2003 HALF MARATHON RESULTS

 CLOSE PRIVATE BANK MARATHON & HALF MARATHON PICTURES

All of the above links are to www.woodheights.freeserve.co.uk the website of the Isle of Man Veterans Athletic Club

PICTURES PUBLISHED AT WWW.MANXATHLETICS.COM

Anna Maria Cutillo Foxdale 6 miles – 14/8/03  

Bridget Kaneen reports

A very good entry of  52 athletes turned out for Thursday

nights 6 miler, set in the hilly countryside around Foxdale. 44 runners and 8 racewalkers lined up on Kionslieu Hill in Sunny but breezy conditions. 

In the run it was the ever improving Darren Gray, who went one better this year after reversing the positions with Gianni Epifani in this race last year.

A committed effort saw him finish nearly a minute clear of second placed Gianni, who himself staged a great recovery after severe muscle cramp on Monday evenings Peel hill run brought him to a complete standstill. Brian Osborne completed the podium positions as first veteran man home a further 19 seconds down on Gianni.

Ian Gale was the first to finish of those competing in the Grand Prix series,  placing in fourth position ahead of visiting runner Malcolm Packer of Louth A.C.  In the battle of the supervets Alan Postlethwaite (first V55)  just got the better of Dave Newton (first V50) a mere two seconds separating the pair.

Maggie Watkins managed to hold off a fast finishing Les Brown to be first woman to cross the finish line.  Diane Lawrence, on the comeback trail after injury wrecked her Island Games half marathon ambitions, was a close second and visitor Linda Clampett from Louth A.C was third.

It was also encouraging to note a few new faces to the racing scene, Mandy Summers doing particularly well in picking up a prize as third senior lady finisher. 

In the walk, John Stubbs looked sharper, finishing ahead of Foxdale resident Dave Griffiths.

Having newly aquired veteran status Dave has been taking things easy of late!  Simon Cox, overcame Monday nights disappointment with a much more solid effort in third.

Making the trip down from the Northern parishes  Alan Kinvig and Brian Brough

brought home the mens field. In the women’s event, Enid Watson scored her second win of the week over Jan Hodgson with Sarah Goldsmith in third.

Manx Harriers would like to thank all the officials and helpers who turned out to help on the night, Paul Jackson for all the pre race organisation, Kevin Martin for organising the use of the schools facilities, the Baltic Hotel for their post race hospitality and the Cutillo family for presenting all the awards.  

Run Results  * denotes Grand Prix runner.

 

Position    Race No        Name                Club                Time

1st                29        Darren Gray           Manx Harriers    33.39

2nd               47        Gianni Epifani          MH                    34.34

3rd                49        Brian Osborne       MH                    34.53 (1st V40)

4th                55       *Ian Gale             IOM Fellrunners     35.34

5th                23       *Malcolm Packer    Louth A.C          35.51

6th                33       *Bernie Cannan      Northern A.C       36.33

7th                32       *Stewart Sayle       N.A.C                 36.55

8th                54       *Simon Skillicorn     IOMFR               37.28

9th                34       *Alan Postlethwaite  N.A.C                38.01 (1st V55)

10th              44        Dave Newton            MH                  38.03 (1st V50)

11th              56        Dave Walsh              Redhill R.R        38.47

12th              25        *Graham Baker         R.R.C.              39.21

13th              31        Phil Cain                    MH                  39.31 (1st V45)

14th              22        *John Tyler        Havering 90 joggers  39.45

15th              81        *Steve Kelly            N.A.C                40.03

16th              26        Robert Webb             MH                  40.19

17th              27        Dave Corrin                MH                 40.28

18th              45        *Allan Corran     Western A.C           41.40

19th              48        Steve Bennett            MH                   43.00

20th              35        *Laurence Dyer       N.A.C                43.06

21st              57        Peter Simpson        W.A.C                 43.25

22nd            58        *Maggie Watkins    IOM Veterans      43.42 (1st Vet Lady/first lady finisher)

23rd             28       *Les Brown                MH                   43.43

24th             43        Diane Lawrence         MH                    43.55 (1st Senior Lady)

25th             65        *Kevin Martin            N.A.C               45.02

26th             24        *Linda Clampett     Louth A.C             46.08 (2nd Vet Lady)

27th             67        Robbie Callister        IOMVAC           46.29 (1st V60)

28th             37        Janet Oates            W.A.C                   47.18 (2nd Senior Lady)

29th             30        Ann Cain                    MH                   48.28  (3rd Vet Lady)

30th             46        *Roger Ashby        Sale Harriers          49.04

31st             41        *Terry Malone           Unattached         49.34

32nd            32        Mandy Summers        Unattached         51.08 (3rd Senior Lady)

33rd            42        *Alison Hollett          Sheffield  A.C       51.43

34th            66        Bill Herbert                  Unattached         51.50

35th            59        Margaret Dudgeon       Unattached         52.05

36th            77        Moira Hall                    W.A.C              52.05

37th            64        Sue Furner                 IOMVAC            55.10

38th            36        *Colin Bowen            IOMVAC            59.11

39th            38        *Hilary Bell            Glossopdale             59.50

40th            39        *Selina DaSilva   Teignbridge Trotters    1.00.36

41st            68        Wattie Ruwhiu        Unattached              1.00.37

42nd           69        Lesley Christian      Unattached              1.01.39

43rd            80        *Bob Webster    Seaford Striders          1.02.18

44th            40        *Bill Young         Seaford Striders          1.03.06

 

Walk results

 

Pos / No       Name            Club            Time 

1st    95    John Stubbs    IOMVAC         55.46

2nd   92    David Griffiths     MH              56.21

3rd    90    Simon Cox      IOMVAC         58.16

4th    91    Alan Kinvig      IOMVAC      1.03.27

5th    96    Enid Watson   IOMVAC      1.06.28 (1st Lady)

6th    97    Jan Hodgson   IOMVAC      1.09.21 (2nd Lady)

7th    93    Brian Brough      MH           1.13.56    

8th    94    Sarah Goldsmith IOMVAC   1.14.08 (3rd Lady)

Maggie Watkins – top female in the Anna Maria Cutillo Foxdale 6 miles.

Picture by Murray Lambden

MANX 5KM WALKING CHAMPIONSHIP REPORT BY BRIDGET KANEEN

Despite a small field for the event, as the holiday season took its toll, onlookers were treated to some very exciting battles throughout the field.

The contest held on an out and back loop of the harbour roadway and finishing at the Creg Malin hotel at the end of the Promenade.

It was junior man Neil Bates, who scored his first ever victory over veteran athlete Peter Kaneen, after a really solid batch of training yielded results and an improvement of over a minute on his previous best over the distance.

Both athletes were locked together for almost the entire race, with Peter setting the pace and Neil sitting on his shoulder. Neil made his break for the tape at the harbour bridge at around 800m to go, and was delighted to score a fine win, finishing 10 seconds clear of his rival. He will now be working hard to make similar improvements over the longer 20k event which he will be stepping up to next season. Peter in turn, was not disgraced and showed he is starting to regain his speed, after a high mileage summer racing season, finishing  just over a minute down on his best ever time. 

Further down the field another three athletes were having a mighty scrap, with Allan Callow, junior walker Robert Moore and Simon Cox keeping very close company. This was reduced to two when Simon Cox was disqualified on the return to the finish.

Again It was another junior who came out on top of this contest and showing that he is starting to regain the excellent form of last winter, Robert just outpaced his coach, Allan to the line.  Robert will be hoping to maintain this sort of form this weekend at the Don Valley track in Sheffield, when he, along with fellow Manx Harrier Ciara Kaneen, travel over to contest the AAA Championships in their respective age groups.

Regular walker Enid Watson of the Isle of Man Vets scored a comfortable victory in the womens event  over fellow clubmate, Jan Hodgson. 

Along with the senior event, a junior 2 kilometre was held over 4 laps along the promenade, although on this occasion there were no personal bests set by any of the juniors, this was not surprising, given the uneven surface and sweltering conditions.  Despite this, all the youngsters walked superbly, putting on a fine display to interested onlookers. Callum Taylor showed how he has gained greatly in both strength and technique this season, finishing clear of Bronwen Kaneen who walked with much more confidence also.

The main battle on the night being between Sinead Kaneen and Kirsty Taylor as has become customary during this summer.

Sinead, on this occasion, doing enough to keep ahead of a fast finishing Kirsty in the closing stages.

Thanks must go out to Western A.C and their officials for hosting the championships and presentation. Also Steve Taylor and Maureen Cox for judging both races.

 Results.

 5 Kilometres 

1.  Neil Bates        Manx Harriers        22.32 (U21)

2.  Peter Kaneen    M.H                     22.42  (VM)

3.  Robert Moore    M.H                     26.10  (U17)

4.  Allan Callow      M.H                     26.12  (VM)

5.  Enid Watson  IOMVAC                 33.11   (VL)

6.  Jan Hodgson  IOMVAC                 34.30   (VL)

Simon Cox        IOMVAC                    DQ 

 Junior 2 Kilometres              1k split          Finish Time

 1.  Callum Taylor       MH      5.25             10.45     (u15)

2.  Bronwen Kaneen  MH      6.07              12.42     (u13)

3.  Sinead Kaneen     MH     6.38              13.29     (u9)

4.  Kirsty Taylor        MH      6.50              13.32     (u11)  

 

Manx Champion – Neil Bates.

Google
Search WWW Search manxathletics.info Search murrayandmarie.com Search woodheights.freeserve.co.uk Search uk.geocities.com

For the best results on where you find details of an event or person within Manx athletics try each of the locations listed above where files maybe stored.

 


copyright (c) 2003 Murray Lambden. All rights reserved.
[email protected]