The Anna Maria Cutillo Foxdale 6

 

Thursday 16th August 2007

Ben Scott (116), Nigel Armstrong (133), & Christian Varley (132) lead the way in the early stages

Dave Isherwood (146), Allan Thomson (131), James Bishop (106) & Barry Cowin (142)

Nigel Armstrong was 2nd to the winner Ed Gumbley in an exciting close finish.

Sarah Nelson, first lady finisher in Thursday evening's Foxdale 6

Photo contributions courtesy of Dave Kneen. View & purchase from Dave's full selection of photos from the Foxdale 6 click here

 

Run Results

 

Pos

Race No.

Name

Club

Time

prize cat

 
 

1

107

Ed Gumbley Manx Harriers

35.27

1st senior man

 
 

2

133

Nigel Armstrong Manx Harriers

35.31

2nd senior man

 
 

3

116

Ben Scott Western AC

35.57

3rd senior man

 
 

4

123

Martin Malone Manx Tri Club

36.02

   
 

5

158

Kevin Vondy Northern AC

36.14

1st vet 45 man

 
 

6

125

Paul Targett Clayton le Moor

36.52

1st vet 40 man

 
 

7

132

Christian Varley Unattached

37.13

 

 
 

8

115

Peter Waywell Wesham Road Runners

37.30

 

 
 

9

137

James Broughton Northern AC

37.36

 
 

10

105

Shaun Callaghan Weston AC

38.57

 

 
 

11

102

Alan Postlethwaite Northern AC

39.02

1st vet 60 man

 
 

12

104

Aaron Quinn Unattached

39.30

 

 
 

13

117

Chris Cale Manx Harriers

39.46

 

 
 

14

136

Laurence Dyer Northern AC

39.54

 

 
 

15

142

Barry Cowin Northern AC

40.09

 

 
 

16

122

Denis Cormack Gowran AC

40.24

 

 
 

17

131

Allan Thomson Manx Fell Runners

40.44

 

 
 

18

159

Mike Gellion IOMVAC

40.45

1st vet 50 man

 
 

19

106

James Bishop IOMVAC

41.06

 

 
 

20

146

Dave Isherwood Manx Harriers

41.36

 

 
 

21

109

Derek Ware Manx Tri Club

42.03

 

 
 

22

145

Simon Eton Wesham Road Runners

42.42

 

 
 

23

120

Roger Moughtin Western AC

43.09

 

 
 

24

138

Matthew Gell Unattached

43.34

 

 
 

25

160

Steve Kelly Northern AC

43.36

 

 
 

26

129

Andrew Beirne Unattached

43.53

 

 
 

27

113

Sarah Nelson Manx Harriers

44.01

1st senior lady

 
 

28

119

Les Brown Manx Harriers

44.08

 

 
 

29

153

Ian Callister Manx Harriers

45.52

 

 
 

30

147

Michael Crook Western AC

46.00

 

 
 

31

130

Jerzy Matuszewski Stockport Harriers

46.21

1st vet 55 man

 
 

32

127

Rob Gilanders IOMVAC

47.32

 

 
 

33

114

Allan Pilling IOMVAC

48.45

 

 
 

34

139

Peter Pierce Unattached

50.38

 

 
 

35

155

Geoff Hall Western AC

50.50

 

 
 

36

124

Keith Watts Unattached

51.34

 

 
 

37

111

Victoria Jacobsen Unattached

51.46

2nd senior lady

 
 

38

154

Moira Hall Western AC

52.16

1st vet lady

 
 

39

143

Alan Kelly IOMVAC

52.20

 

 
 

40

157

Lynne Quine IOMVAC

52.32

2nd vet lady  
 

41

141

Terry Malone IOMVAC

54.36

   
 

42

110

Janet Edwards Unattached

55.15

3rd senior lady

 
 

43

156

David Quine IOMVAC

55.40

   
 

44

103

Ian Chrystal IOMVAC

61.06

   
 

45

151

Sarah Deacon Unattached

62.17

3rd vet lady  
 

46

161

Heather Brunskell-Evans Dulwich Park Runners

68.32

   
 

 

 

Walk Results

 

 
 

Pos

Race No.

Name

Club

Time

Prize Cat.

 
 

1

140

Peter Kaneen Manx Harriers

47.14

1st man

 
 

2

118

Jock Waddington IOMVAC

54.56

   
 

3

108

Mark Hempsall IOMVAC

55.01

   
 

4

150

Dave Looker Unattached

57.39

   
 

5

121

Dave Griffiths Manx Harriers

58.12

   
 

6

128

John Robinson Unattached

59.37

   
 

7

126

Matthew Haddock Unattached

63.02

   
 

8

112

Andrew Boardman Manx Harriers

64.02

   
 

9

101

Alan Kinvig IOMVAC

64.47

   
 

10

144

James Moore Unattached

64.57

   
 

11

134

Enid Watson IOMVAC

66.59

1st lady  
 

12

152

Ian Strodder Unattached

67.14

   
 

13

135

Sarah Goldsmith IOMVAC

74.19

   
 

14

148

Irene George Manx Harriers

83.13

   
 

DNF

149

Elizabeth Dillon Unattached

 

   

Many thanks to Colin Halsall (timekeeping), Bridget Kaneen (recording, marshalling, presentation), Graham Davies (lead vehicle), Chris Quine (signing on, marshalling, presentation), other marshals; Lesley Christian, Michael George, Judith Harrison, Darren Gray, Dave Newton, Richard & Mrs Cooil, plus Arnie Jacobs, Sue Ackroyd & Justine Bowen (drinks station) & all the staff at the Baltic Inn for their post race hospitality. Special thanks to Juliana Kelly for presenting the prizes.

Coverage of the Foxdale 6 2006

Coverage of the Grand Prix 2005

Photo's from the Foxdale 6 2005

 

 
 
 

return to top of page

return to home page